Cornucopia of Disability Information

Centers for Independent Living

CODI Directory

CODI Archives

Contact Webmaster


CENTERS FOR INDEPENDENT LIVING FUNDED UNDER TITLE VII OF THE REHABILITATION ACT OF 1973, AS AMENDED THROUGH 1994

(Note - contacts on this list may be outdated. If you know of an error or change, please email jennifer.weir @ tamucc.edu)

AK | AL | AR | AZ | CA | CO | CT | DE | DC | FL | GA | HI | IA

ID | IL | IN | KS | KY | LA | MA | MD | ME | MI | MN | MO | MS

MT | NE | NC | ND | NH | NJ | NM | NV | NY | OH | OK | OR | PA

RI | SC | SD | TN | TX | US | UT | VA | VT | WA | WI | WV | WY

ALABAMA

Independent Living Center
206 Thirteenth St., South
Birmingham, AL 35233-1317
Dan Kessler
V/TDD 205-251-2223
FAX 205-251-0605

Independent Living Center
5304 Overlook Road
Mobile, AL 36618
Michael Davis
V 334-460-0301
TDD 334-460-2872
FAX 334-460-0302


ALASKA

Access Alaska, Inc.
3710 Woodland Drive, Suite 900
Anchorage, AK 99517
Duane French
V 907-248-4777
TDD 907-248-8799
FAX 907-248-0639

Access Alaska, Inc.
3550 Airport Way, # 3
Fairbanks, AK 99709
David Jacobson
V/TDD 907-479-7940
FAX 907-479-4052

Hope Cottages, Inc.
540 West Int'l Airport Road, #100
Anchorage AK 99518-1110
Steven Lesko
V 907- 561-5335

Independent Living Center
P. O. Box 2474
Homer, AK 99603
Joyanna Geisler
V/TDD 907-235-7911
FAX 907-235-8236

SAIL Inc.
3225 Hospital Drive, Suite 300
Juneau, AK 99801
Joan O'Keefe, Executive Director
v/tty 907-586-4920
fax 907-586-4980
907-523-5285 tty direct
www.sailinc.org
info@sailinc.org

 

ARIZONA

New Horizons Community Services
1084 Manzanita Trail
Dewey, AZ 86327
Carol Ann Moynihan

Arizona Bridge to IL
1229 East Washington Street
Phoenix, AZ 85034
Sue Webb
V/TDD 602-256-2245
FAX 602-256-6407

New Horizons Community Services
P. O. Box 27318
Prescott Valley, AZ 8631
Bill Harvey
V 520-772-1266
FAX 520-772-6149

DIRECT
1023 N. Lanham
Tucson, AZ 85719
Gail Lanham
V/TDD 520-624-6452
FAX 520-770-8522

Disability Resource Center of Tucson
1023 North Tyndall Avenue
Tucson, AZ 85719
Gail Lanham
V 602-624-6452

Services to Advance IL
1829 Maple Avenue
P. O. Box 5869
Yuma, AZ 85364
Barbara Polansky
V/TDD 520-783-6069
FAX 520-782-0061


ARKANSAS

Sources for Community IL Services, Inc.
540 Appleby Road
(or 212 East Poplar ?)
Fayetteville, AR 72703
Danielle Strickman
V/TDD 501-442-5600
FAX 501-442-5192

Spa Area IL Services, Inc.
600 Main
Hot Springs, AR 71913
Brenda Tweedle
V/TDD 501-624-7710
FAX 501-624-7510

Mainstream Living
1501 South Main, Suite 111
Little Rock, AR 72202
Richard PeTDD
V 501-371-0012
TDD 501-372-3575
FAX 501-372-7673

Our Way, Inc.
10434 W. 36th Street, Room 314
Little Rock, AR 72204
Dennis Swan
V/TDD 501-225-5030

Twin River Community Living Facility
201 Dodd St
Mountain Home, AR 72653
Olivia McDaniel, Executive Director 
V (870) 425-4515

Delta Resource ILC
400 South Main Street, # 110
Pine Bluff, AR 71601
Jeff Hughes
V/TDD 501-535-2222
FAX 501-536-7713

CALIFORNIA

Carol Lane, Director
Services Center for Independent Living (SCIL)
963 W. Badillo
Covina, CA
(818) 967-0995
(800) 490-6722
Or
109 S. Spring St.
Claremont, CA
(909) 621-6722

Dayle McIntosh Center for the Disabled
150 West Cerritos, Building 4
Anaheim, CA 92805
Robert Cummings
V/TDD 714-772-8366
FAX 714-722-8292

ILC of Kern County
1927 Eye Sreet
Bakersfield, CA 93301
Pat Brenner
V 805-325-1063
TDD 805-325-3092
FAX 805-325-6702

Center for Independence of the Disabled
875 O'Neill Avenue
Belmont, CA 94002
Ray Pittsinger
(or Kent Mickelson)
V 415-595-0783
TDD 415-595-0743
FAX 415-595-0261

Center for Independent Living
2539 Telegraph Avenue
Berkeley, CA 94704
Michael Donnelly
V 510-841-4776
TDD 510-848-3101
FAX 510-841-6168

Central Coast
1395 41st Avenue, # B
Capitola, CA 95010
Elsa Quezada
V/TDD 408-462-8720
FAX 408-462-8727

IL Services of Northern CA
555 Rio Lindo Avenue, Suite B
Chico, CA 95926
Rocky Burks
V/TDD 916-893-8527
FAX 916-893-8574

Service Center for Independent Living
415 W Foothill Blvd., # 118
Claremont, CA 91711
Carol Lane
V 909-621-6722
TDD 909-399-9992
FAX 818-967-3132

San Gabriel Valley (Branch Office)
963 West Badillo Street
Covina, CA 91722
V 818-967-0995
TDD 818-967-4401
FAX 818-967-3132

Southeast C.I.L. (SECIL)
12458 Rives Ave., Room 202
Downey CA 90242
Enid Awad
V 213-862-6531
TDD 213-869-0931
FAX 213-923-5274

Humboldt Access Project, Inc.
235 4th Street
Suite A
Eureka, CA 95501-0366
Eep Boon Choi
V/TDD 707-445-8404
FAX 707-445-9751

Tri County Independent Living
955 Myrtle Ave.
Eureka, CA 95501
Chris Jones
V: (707) 445-8404
TDD: (707) 445-8405
Fax: (707) 445-9751
Toll Free: 1-877-576-5000

Center for Independent Living
3475 West Shaw Avenue, #101
Fresno CA 93711
Mary Anne Bongiovanni
V 209-276-6777
TDD 209-276-6779
FAX 209-276-6778

Placer Independent Resource Services
22235 Forest Hill Road, # 56
Forrest Hill, CA 95631
Kathy Henry
V 916-267-2896

CAPH Independent Living Center
1617 East Saginaw Way, Suite 109
Fresno, CA 93704-4458
Mary Anne Bongiovanni
V 209-222-2274

F.R.E.E.D.
154 Hughes Road, # 1
Grass Valley, CA 95945
Tony Sauer
V 916-272-1732
TDD 916-272-1733
FAX 916-272-7793

Community Resources for IL
439 A Street
Hayward, CA 94541
Carol Bradley
V/TDD 510-881-5743
FAX 510-881-1593

ILC of South CA (Branch Office)
356-B East Avenue, K-4
Lancaster, CA 93535
Norma Vescovo
V 805-945-6602
TDD 805-945-6604
FAX 805-945-5690

Disabled Resources Center, Inc.
2750 East Spring Street, Suite 100
Long Beach, CA 90806
Jeannette Nishikawa
V 310-427-1000
TDD 310-427-1386
FAX 310-427-2027

Community Rehabilitation Services
4716 Cesar E. Chavez Avenue
Bldg. B, Rm. 75
Los Angeles, CA 90022
Patti Galen
V 213-266-0453
TDD 213-266-3016
FAX 213-266-7992

Westside CIL
12901 Venice Blvd.
Los Angeles, CA 90066
Stanley Greenburg
V 310-390-3611
TDD 310-398-9204
FAX 310-390-4906

IL Resource of Contra Costa County
3811 Alhambra Avenue
Martinez, CA 94553
Joanne Best
V 510-229-9200
TDD 510-229-9204
FAX 510-229-1882

Modesto Center of Independent Living
1207 13th Street, Suite 2
Modesto, CA 95354
Dwight Bateman
V 209-521-7260
TDD 209-521-1425
FAX 209-521-4763

Disability Resource Agency for IL
1207 13th Street, Suite 2
Modesto, CA 94354
Kent Mickelson
V 209-521-7260

Dayle McIntosh Center for the Disabled
(Riverside)
6974 Brockton, Suite 101
Riverside, CA 92506
Robert Cummings
V 714-682-0230
TDD 714-682-0232
FAX 714-682-5224

Resources for Independent Living
1211 H Street, # B
Sacramento, CA 95814
Frances Gracechild
V/TDD 916-446-3074
FAX 916-446-3224

Central Coast CIL
234 Capitol Street, Suite A
Salinas CA 93901
Elsa Quezada
V/TDD 408-757-2968
FAX 408-757-5549

Rolling Start Inc.
536 West 11th Street, Suite A
San Bernadino, CA 92410-2810
Don Vigil
V 909-884-2129
TDD 909-884-7396
FAX 909-386-7446

The Access Center of San Diego
1295 University Ave., Suite 10
San Diego, CA 92103-3333
Patricia Yeager
V 619-293-3500
TDD 619-293-7757
FAX 619-293-3508

Independent Living Resource
Center of San Francisco
70 Tenth Street
San Francisco, CA 94103
Kathy Uhl
V 415-863-0581
TDD 415-863-1367
FAX 415-863-1290

Marin C.I.L.
710 4th Street
San Rafael, CA 94901
Robert Roberts
V 415-459-6245
TDD 415-459-6245
FAX 415-459-7047

Independent Living Resources Center
423 West Victoria
Santa Barbara, CA 93101
Josephine Black
V/TDD 805-963-0595
FAX 805-963-1350

Adult Independence Development
Center
1601 Civic Center Drive, # 100
Santa Clara, CA 95050-4109
Cheryl Cairns
V 408-985-1243
TDD 408-985-9243
FAX 408-985-0671

Central Coast CIL
340 Soquel Ave., Suite 115
Santa Cruz, CA 95062
Elsa Quezada
V 408-429-9969

Central Coast CIL (Satellite)
234 Capitol Street, Suite A
Salinas, CA 93901
Elsa Quezada
V 408-757-2968

Community Resources for Independence
2999 Cleveland Ave., Suite D
Santa Rosa, CA 95403
Michael Humphrey
V 707-528-2745
TDD 707-528-5121
FAX 707-528-9477

The Mother Lode ILC
83 South Stewart, # 305
Sonora, CA 95370
Margie Paxton
V 209-532-0963
TDD none
FAX 209-532-0963

San Jaoquin ILC
4505 Precissi
Stockton, CA 95207
V 209-477-7734
TDD 209-477-7734
FAX 209-477-7730

ILC of Southern CA
14402 Haynes Street, Suite 103
Van Nuys, CA 91401
Norma Vescovo
V 818-785-6934
TDD 818-785-7097
FAX 818-785-0330

ILC of Southern CA/Service Office
14354 Haynes
Van Nuys, CA 91401
Debbie Rosenthal
V 818-988-9525
TDD 818-988-3533
FAX 818-785-0330

 

COLORADO

San Luis Valley CIL
Box 990
Alamosa, CO 81101
Tom Velasquez
V 719-589-9660
TDD none
FAX none

Center for People with Disabilities
948 North Street, Suite # 7
Boulder, CO 80304
Nancy Hildebrand
V/TDD 303-442-8662
FAX 303-442-0502

Colorado Springs Independence Center
1004 South Tejon Street
Colorado Springs, CO 80903
Vickie Mitschler
V 719-471-8181
TDD 719-471-2076
FAX 719-471-7829

Atlantis Community, Inc.
12 Broadway
Denver, CO 80203-3915
P. O. Box 9598
Denver, CO 80209
Molly Blank
Mike Auberger
V 303-733-9324
TDD 303-733-0047
FAX 303-733-6211

Denver CIL
777 Grant Street, # 100
Denver, CO 80203-3501
Bonnie Goode
V 303-837-1020
TDD 303-837-1020
FAX 303-837-0859

Denver CIL
455 Sherman Street, Suite 140
Denver, CO 80203
Jeanne Elliott
V 303-698-1900

Southwest Center for Independence
3101 North Main Avenue
Durango, CO 81301
Laurey Jaros
V 303-259-1672
TDD none
FAX 303-259-0947

Disabled Resource Services
424 Pine, Suite 101
Fort Collins, CO 80524
Nancy Jackson
V 970-482-2700
TDD 970-482-2723
FAX 970-482-2723

Center for Independence
Solarus Square
2829 North Ave., # 202
Grand Junction, CO 81501
Linda Taylor
V 303-241-0315
TDD 303-241-8130
FAX 303-241-3341

Northern Colorado Center on
Disability and Deafness (NCCODD)
1024 9th Avenue, Suite E
Greeley, CO 80631
Susan Ellstrom
V/TDD 303-352-8682
FAX 303-352-8058

Greeley Center for Independence
1734 8th Avenue
Greeley, CO 80631
Hope Cassidy
V 970-352-8484
TDD None
FAX 970-352-2074

Sangra De Cristo ILC
425 West 3rd Street
Pueblo, CO 81003

V 719-546-1271
TDD 719-546-1867
FAX 719-542-5456

 

CONNECTICUT

Independence Northwest
1183 New Haven Rd., Suite 200
Naugatuck, CT 06770
Eileen Horndt
V 203-729-3299
TDD 203-729-1281
FAX 203-729-2839

Center for Independence & Access
1 Long Wharf Drive, # 225
New Haven, CT 06511
Marc Gallucci
V 203-562-3924
TDD 203-624-5320
FAX 203-624-6302

Chapel Haven, Inc.
1040 Whalley Ave
New Haven, CT 06515
Jeanne Sargent
V 203-397-1714
TDD None
FAX 203-397-9004

Disabilities Network of Eastern CT
107 Route 32
North Franklin, CT 06254
Carolyn Newcombe
V/TDD 203-823-1898
FAX 203-886-2316

Independence Unlimited, Inc.
2138 Silas Deane Hwy, # 2
Rocky Hill, CT 06067
Juliet Meyer
V/TDD 203-257-3221
FAX 203-257-3329

CIL of Southwestern CT
959 Main Street
(or 80 Ferry Street)
Stratford, CT 06497
Anthony LaCava
V 203-378-6977
TDD 203-378-3248
FAX 203-375-2748

New Horizons, Inc.
37 Bliss Memorial Road
Unionville, CT 06085
Michael Shaw
V 203-675-4711
TDD None
FAX 203-675-4369

DELAWARE

Easter Seal Center
61 Corporate Circle
New Castle, DE 19720-2439
Sandy Tuttle
V 302-324-4444
TDD 302-324-4442
FAX 302-324-4441

Independent Living, Inc.
1800 N. Broom Street, # 210
Wilmington, DE 19802
Susan Cycyk
V 302-429-6693
TDD 302-429-8034
FAX 302-429-8031

Independent Resources, Inc.
52 Reads Way
New Castle, DE 19720
Larry Henderson
V 302-328-6704

 

FLORIDA

Space Coast Disability Rights Assoc.
(SCDRA-CIL)
331 Ramp Road
Cocoa Beach, FL 32931-2566
Barbara Allard
V/TYY 407-784-9008
FAX 407-784-3702

Broward Independent Living
2800 West Oakland Park, # 204
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33311
Michelle Baum
V/TDD 305-733-5592
FAX 305-733-1554

SW Florida Coalition for Independent
Living, Inc.
3612 Evans Avenue
Ft. Myers, FL 33901
Charles Micciche
V 941-277-1547
TDD 941-277-3964
FAX 941-227-1647

Briarwood CIL
1023 S.E. Fourth Ave., Suite 23
Gainesville, FL 32601-6908
Robert Tilly
V/TDD 904-378-7474
FAX 904-378-5582

CIL of Northwest Florida
513 East Fairfield Drive
Pensacola, FL 32503
Frank Cherry
V 904-435-9343
TDD 904-435-1542
FAX 904-435-1542

Cathedral CIL
Memorial Regional Rehabilitation
3599 University Blvd., S.
Jacksonville, FL 32216
Susan Hughes
V 904-354-3378
TDD 904-789-9473
FAX None

Opportunity Development, Inc.
5243 Beach Boulevard
Jacksonville, FL 32207
Stanley Carter
V/TDD 904-399-8484
FAX 904-396-0859

South Florida Association for Disability
Advocacy, Inc.
1335 N.W. 14th Street
Miami, FL 33125
Kelly Green
V 305-325-0901
TDD None
FAX 305-547-7355

Caring & Sharing CIL Inc.
1130 94th Ave., N.
St. Petersburg, FL 33702
Michael Cook
V 813-577-0065
TTD 813-576-5034
FAX 813-577-2932

Suncoast CIL
1945 Northgate Blvd.
Sarasota, FL 34234
Nancy Nemitz
V 941-351-9545
or 1-800-299-0297
TDD 941-351-9943
FAX 941-351-9875

CIL of Northern Florida
572-C Appleyazrd Drive
Tallahassee, FL 32304
Dennis Shelt
V 904-575-9621
TDD 904-576-5243
FAX 904-575-5740

Self-Reliance, Inc.
12310 North Nebraska Ave., Suite F
Tampa, FL 33612
Judith Ryan
V/TDD 813-975-6560
FAX 813-975-6559

Coalition for Independent Living
Options, Inc.
2326 South Congress Ave., Suite 1-F
West Palm Beach, FL 33406
Joe Vaillancourt
V 407-966-4288
FAX 407-641-6619

CIL of Central Florida, Inc.
720 North Denning Drive
Winter Park, FL 32789
Kathy Campbell
V 407-623-1070
TDD 407-623-1185
FAX 407-623-1390

GEORGIA

Disability Action Center of Georgia
246 Sycamore, Suite 100
Decatur, GA 30030
or:
4247 Parkview Court
Stonemountain, GA 30083
Pamela Lloyd
V 404-687-8890
TDD 404-687-9593
FAX 404-687-8298

Living Independence for Everyone, Inc.
17-19 East Travis Street
Savannah, GA 31406
Doris Phillips
or:
David W. Dawson, Jr.
V/TDD 912-920-2414
FAX 912-920-0007

 

HAWAII

CIL - East Hawaii
1190 Waianuenue Ave
Hilo, HI 96720-2020
Laura Tobosa
V/TDD 808-935-3777
FAX 808-961-6737

Hawaii CIL
677 Ala Moana Blvd., Suite 118 /101?
Honolulu, HI 96813-5407
Mark Obatake
V 808-537-1914
TDD 808-521-4400
FAX 808-599-4851

CIL - West Hawaii
P. O. Box 2197
Kealakekua, HI 96750-2197
Mark Obatake
V 808-323-2221
TDD 808-323-2262
FAX 808-323-2383

Kauai CIL (Satellite Office)
P. O. Box 3529
Lihue, HI 96766
Humberto Blanco
V 808-245-4034
TDD 808-245-4164
FAX None

Maui CIL (Satellite Office)
1464 Lower Main Street, Suite 105
Wailuku, HI 96793
Ruth Hamilton
V 808-242-4966
TDD 808-242-4968
FAX 808-244-6978

IDAHO

Eastern Idaho CIL
280 North Cedar
P. O. Box 388
Blackfoot, ID 83221
or:
P. O. Box 160
Blackfoot, ID 83221
V 208-785-5890
or 208-785-9648
FAX 208-785-3095

Living Independence Network Corp.
(LINC)
708 West Franklin Street
Boise, ID 83702
Kelly Buckland
or:
Kim McCulley
V/TDD 208-336-3335
FAX 208-384-5037

Northwest Idaho Disability Acition Center
124 East Third Street
Moscow, ID 83843
Mark Leeper
V/TDD 208-883-0523
FAX 208-883-0524

Housing SW No. 2--Payette Idaho
1108 West Finch Drive
Nampa, ID 83651
Jeanne Troutner
V 208-467-7461
TDD None
FAX None

Access for Idaho
707 North Seventh, Suite A
P. O. Box 4185
Pocatello, ID 83205
Robert Sikes
V 208-232-2747

LINC (Branch Office)
1002 Shoshone Street East
Twin Falls, ID 83301
Paul Sharrai
V/TDD 208-733-1712
FAX 208-733-7711

ILLINOIS

Impact CIL
2735 East Broadway
Alton, IL 62002-1859
Dick Goodwin
V/TDD 618-462-1411
FAX 618-474-5309

LINC, Inc.
10 East Washington, # 101
Belleville, IL 62220
John A. Laker
V 618-235-9988
TDD 618-235-0451
FAX 618-235-9244

Living Independence for Everyone CIL
1328 East Empire Street
Bloomington, IL 61701
Ann Ndorongo
V/TDD 309-663-5433
FAX 309-663-7024

Center for Comprehensive Services
P. O. Box 2825
Carbondale, IL 62902
Mary Moore
V 618-529-3060
TDD None
FAX None

Southern Illinois CIL
100 N. Glenview Drive
P. O. Box 627
Carbondale, IL 62903
Bonnie Vaughn
V/TDD 618-457-3318
FAX 618-549-0132

Access Living of Metro Chicago
310 South Peoria, Suite 201
Chicago, IL 60607
James Charlton
or:
Marcia Bristo
V 312-226-5900
TDD 312-266-1687
FAX 312-226-2030

Fox River Valley CIL
730-B West Chicago Street
Elgin, IL 60123
Cindy Ciancio
V/TDD 708-695-5818
FAX 708-695-5892

Will-Grundy CIL
2415-A West Jefferson Street
Joliet, IL 60435
Pam Heavens
V 815-729-0162
TDD 815-729-2085
FAX 815-729-3697

OPTIONS CIL
61 Meadowview Center
Kankakee, IL 60901
Lenda Hunt
V 815-936-0100
TDD 815-936-0132
FAX 815-936-0117

Dupage CIL
400 East 22nd Street, # F
Lombard, IL 60148
Ann Ford
V/TDD 708-916-9666
FAX 708-916-9688

Opportunities for Access
3300 Broadway, Suite 5
Mt. Vernon, IL 62864
Mike Eggert
V 618-244-9212
TDD 618-244-9575
FAX 618-244-9310

Lake County CIL
706 East Hawley
Mundeline, IL 60060
Lori Clark
V/TDD 708-949-4440
FAX 708-949-4445

Illinois ILC
1141 Iroquois Avenue, # 205
Naperville, IL 60563-9376
Ann Koerner
V 312-357-0077
TDD None
FAX 312-357-0087

Progress CIL
320 Lake Street
Oak Park, IL 60302
V 708-524-0600
TDD 708-524-0690
FAX 708-524-1640

Central Illinois Center for Independence
614 West Glen
Peoria, IL 61614
William Fielding
V/TDD 309-682-3500
FAX 309-682-3989

RAMP
1040 North Second St., Lower Level
Rockford, IL 61107
Patricia King
or:
Julie Bosma
V 815-968-7467
TDD 815-968-2401
FAX 815-968-7612

Illinois-Iowa ILC
P. O. Box 6156
Rock Island, IL 61204-6156
Monique Anderson
V 319-324-1460
TDD 319-324-0414
FAX 319-324-1036

Springfield CIL
426 West Jefferson
Springfield, IL 62702
Pete Roberts
V/TDD 217-523-2587
FAX 217-523-0427

Northwestern Illinois CIL
205 2nd Avenue
Sterling, IL 61081
Dawn Durbin
V 815-625-7860
TDD 815-625-7863
FAX 815-625-7876

P.A.C.E., Inc.
1717 Philo Road, Suite 27
Urbana, IL 61801
Sue Johnson-Smith
V 217-344-5433
TDD 217-344-5024
FAX 217-344-2414

 

INDIANA

Damar Homes, Inc.
P. O. Box 41
Camby, IN 46113
Gregory Johnson
V 317-856-5201
TDD None
FAX 317-856-2333

Allen County League for the Blind, Inc.
5800 Fairfield, Suite 210
Fort Wayne, IN 46807
David Nelson
V/TDD 219-745-5491
FAX 219-745-2202

Indianapolis Resource CIL
2511 E. 46th Street, Suite V-4
Indianapolis, IN 46205-2425
Nancy Griffin
V/TDD 317-541-0611
FAX 317-541-8090

Everybody Counts, Inc.
6701 Broadway
Merrillville, IN 46410
Teresa Torres
V 219-769-5055
TDD 219-769-5008
FAX 219-769-5325

 

IOWA

Central Iowa CIL
4132 E. 10th Street
Des Moines, IA 50313
Robert Jeppesen
V 515-285-7145
TDD 515-243 2177
FAX 515-243-5385

Evert Conner Rights & Resources CIL
26 East Market Street
Iowa City, IA 52240
Ethel Madison
V 319-338-3870
TDD None
FAX None

Hope Haven
1800 19th Street
Rock Valley, IA 51247
David Vaningen
V 712-476-2737
TDD None
FAX 712-476-2802

 

KANSAS

Cowley County Developmental Services
P. O. Box 133
Arkansas City, KS 67005
Martha Crane
V 316-442-3575
TDD None
FAX None

LINK, Inc.
1310 Walnut Street
Hays, KS 67601
Brian Atwell
V/TDD 913-625-6942
FAX 913-625-6137

Coalition For Independence
4911 State Ave, Kansas City, Kansas  66102
913-321-5140 Voice
913-321-5182 Fax
913-321-5216 TTY
cbyron@cfi-ck.org
Clark Byron, Executive Director
Dan Germain - Alternate
Coalition for Independence

Independence, Inc.
1910 Haskell
Lawrence, KS 66046
Ann K. Branden
V 913-841-0333
TDD 913-841-1046
FAX 913-841-1094

Resource CIL
1137 Laing
Osage City, KS 66523
Chad Wilkin, Acting CEO
V 913-528-3105
TDD 913-528-3106
FAX 913-528-3665

Independent Connection
1710 W. Schilling Road
Salina, KS 67401
Sheila Nelson
V/TDD 913-827-9383
FAX None

Topeka IL Resource Center
501 S.W. Jackson, # 100
Topeka, KS 66603
Mike Oxford
V/TDD 913-233-4572
FAX 913-233-1561

Three Rivers IL Resource Center
408 Lincoln Avenue
Wamego, KS 66547
Ellen Egert
V/TDD 913-456-9915
FAX 913-456-9923

ILC of Southcentral Kansas, Inc.
3330 West Douglas, # 101
Wichita, KS 67203-2125
Jean Heath
V/TDD 316-942-6300
FAX 316-942-2078

 

KENTUCKY

Contact, Inc.
103 Bridge Street
Frankfort, KY 40601-2656
Eric Coffman
V 502-875-5777
TDD None
FAX None

Center for Accessible Living
981 South Third Street, Suite 102
Louisville, KY 40203
Jan Day
V 502-589-6620
TDD 502-589-3980
FAX 502-589-3980

Independent Living Services
8412 Westport Road
Louisville, KY 40242-3044
V 502-327-6010
TDD 502-327-7556
FAX 502-327-9620

West End Awareness
3231 Larkwood, # 1
Louisville, KY 40212
Geralene Garrett
V 502-776-4010
TDD None
FAX None

Center for IL (Murray office)
104 North Fifth Street, Suite 203
Murray, KY 42071
Buel E. Stalls, Jr.
V 502-759-9227
TDD 800-346-2115
FAX None

 

LOUISIANA

New Horizons (Satellite Office)
1758 Elliott Street, Suite 2
Alexandria, LA 71301
Dimple Hughes
V 318-484-3596
TDD None
FAX 318-484-3596

NORIL
701 Main Street
Baton Rouge, LA
V 504-379-3840
TDD None
FAX 504-379-3845

SW Louisiana IL, Inc.
3104 Enterprise Blvd.
Lake Charles, LA 70601-8722
or:
3505 5th Avenue, A-2
Lake Charles, LA 70605-2156
James Hoffpauir
V/TDD 318-477-7198
FAX None

Volunteers of America--IL
3900 N. Causeway Blvd., Suite 750
Metairie, LA 70002
Neil Granstrand
V 504-834-7015
TDD None
FAX None

New Horizons (Satellite Office)
2000 Tower Drive, # A
Monroe, LA 71201
Henry Bateman
V/TDD 318-323-4374
FAX 318-323-4374

Independent Living Center, Inc.
320 North Carrollton Avenue, Suite 2C
New Orleans, LA 70119
Joan Meunier
V/TDD 504-484-6400
FAX None

Independent Living, Inc.
1001 Howard Ave., Suite 300
New Orleans, LA 70113
Faye Weisler
V 504-522-1955

NORIL - Baton Rouge Satellite
1001 Howard Ave., Suite 1100
New Orleans, LA 70113-2005
V 504-522-1955
TDD 504-522-1956
FAX 504-522-1954

New Horizons, Inc.
6502 St. Vincent Ave.
Shreveport, LA 71106
Harry Miley
V 318-865-1000
TDD 313-865-1088
FAX 313-865-1092

 

MAINE

Alpha One (Satellite Office)
475 Western Avenue, Suite 13
Augusta, ME 04330-6045
Kim Wallace
V/TDD 207-623-1115

Maine Independent Living Center
424 Western Avenue
Augusta ME 04330
Dale Finseth
V 207-622-5434
TDD 207-622-5434
FAX 207-622-6947

Motivational Services Inc/LINC Program
114 State Street
Augusta, ME 04330
Richard Weiss
V/TDD 207-626-3465
FAX 207-626-3469

The Together Place Social Club
150 Union Street
Bangor, ME 04401
Roger Griffith
V 207-941-2907
TDD None
FAX None

Alpha One (Satellite Office)
41 Acme Road
Brewer, ME 04412
Gary Sodergren
V/TDD 207-989-6016
TDD 207-989-6016
FAX 207-989-7976

Shalom House, Inc.
90 High Street
Portland, ME 04101
Joseph Brannigan
V 207-874-1080
TDD None
FAX None

Alpha One (Satellite Office)
373 Main Street, Suite 1
Presque Isle, ME 04769
Darlene Stewart
V/TDD 207-764-6466
FAX None

Alpha One
127 Main Street
South Portland, ME 04106
Steven Tremblay
V/TDD 207-767-2189
FAX 207-799-8346

 

MARYLAND

Maryland CIL
6305-A Sherwood Road
Baltimore, MD 21239-1540
Frank Pinter
V 410-377-5900
(800) 423-1287
TDD/FAX
410-377-4591

Independence Now, Inc.
818 Roeder Road, #202
Silver Spring, MD 20910
Catherine Raggio
V/TDD 301-587-4162
FAX 301-587-4164

 

MASSACHUSETTS

Stavros, Inc.
691 South East Street
Amherst, MA 01002
James Kruidenier
V/TDD 413-256-0473
FAX None

Boston CIL
95 Berkeley Street, Suite 206
Boston, MA 02116
V 617-338-6665
TDD 617-338-6662
FAX 617-338-6661

Independence Associates, Inc.
55 City Hall Plaza
Brockton, MA 02401
Eric Griffin
V/TDD 617-559-9091
FAX None

Southeast CIL
170 Pleasant Street, 3rd Floor East
Fall River, MA 02721
Cheryl Finnerty
V/TDD 508-679-9210
FAX 508-677-2377

MetroWest CIL
63 Fountain St, Suite 504
Framingham, MA 01701
Paul Spooner
V/TDD 508-875-7853
FAX 508-875-8359

ARC--Independent Living Program
101 Grove Street
Hyannis,MA 02601
CeCe Motz
V 508-771-6595
TDD None
FAX None

Cape Organization for Rights of the
Disabled (CORD)
114 Enterprise Road
Hyannis, MA 02601
Bill Henning
V/TDD 508-775-8300
FAX 908-775-7022

Northeast IL Program, Inc.
20 Ballard Rd.
Lawrence, MA 01843-1018
Charlie Carr
V/TDD 617-687-4288
FAX 617-687-4488

Renaissance Program
21 Branch Street
Lowell, MA 01851
Irene Carpenter
V 508-454-7944
TDD None
FAX None

ILC of the North Shore & Cape Ann, Inc.
583 Chestnut Street
Lynn, MA 01904
Lorelee Stewart
V/TDD 617-593-7500
FAX 617-595-1830

AD LIB, Inc.
442 North Street
Pittsfield, MA 01201
Bill Cavanaugh
V 413-442-7047
TDD 413-442-7194
FAX 413-443-4338

Center for Living and Working, Inc.
484 Main Street, Suite 345
Worcester, MA 01608
Bob Bailey
V/TDD 508-798-0350
FAX 508-798-4015

 

MICHIGAN

Ann Arbor CIL
Georgetown Mall
2568 Packard Road
Ann Arbor, MI 48104
James Magyar
V 313-971-0277
TDD 313- 971-0310
FAX 313-971-0826

Great Lakes/Oakland
Macomb Rehabilitation Corp. CIL
4 East Alexandrine, Suite 104
Detroit, MI 48201
Art Humphrey
V 313-832-3371
TDD 313-832-3372
FAX 313-832-3850

Southeastern Michigan CIL
1200 6th Avenue
15th Floor, South Tower
Detroit, MI 48226
Bob Uthrup
V 313-256-1524
TDD None
FAX None

Disibility Network
877 East 5th Avenue, Bldg. D
Flint, MI 48503
Michael Fosler
V 810-239-7634
TDD 810-239-7637
FAX 810-239-7661

Grand Rapids CIL
3600 Camelot Drive, S.E .
Grand Rapids, MI 49546
Elizabeth Havey
V/TDD 616-949-1100
FAX 616-949-7865

Kalamazoo CIL
4026 South Westnedge
Kalamazoo, MI 49008
Karen Duckworth
V/TDD 616-345-1516
FAX 616-345-0229

Life Skills Services
1608 Lake Street
Kalamazoo, MI 49001
Vonda Essenburg
V 616-344-0202
TDD None
FAX 616-344-0285

Center of Handicapped Affairs
918 Southland Street
Lansing, MI 48910
or:
3815 West St. Joseph Street, # D
Lansing, MI 48910
Jean Golden
V 517-393-0305
or:
V 517-334-7830
TDD 517-334-7828
FAX 517-334-7849

Cristo Rey Hispanic CIL
1717 North High Street
Lansing, MI 48906
Tony Benavidez
V/TDD 517-372-4700
FAX None

Midland CIL
1206 James Savage
Midland, MI 48640
Melissa Davert
V/TDD 517-835-4041
FAX 517-835-8121

Blue Water CIL
804 Huron Avenue
Port Huron, MI 48060
Robert Devary
V/TDD 313-987-9337
FAX None

Oakland/Macomb CIL
3765 East 15 Mile Road
Sterling Heights, MI 48310
Art Humphrey
V 801-268-4160
TDD 801-268-4520
FAX 801-268-4720

MINNESOTA

Independence Crossroads Inc
8932 Old Cedar Avenue, S.
Bloomington, MN 55425-2049
Leah Welch
V 612-854-8004
TDD None
FAX 612-854-7842

CIL of NE MN--Duluth
205 West Second Street, # 442
Duluth, MN 55802
Kim Bresnik
V/TDD 218-722-8911
FAX None

OPTIONS Interstate Resource CIL
318 3rd Street, NW
East Grand Forks, MN 56721-1887
Jay Johnson
V/TDD 218-773-6100
FAX 218-773-7119

CIL of Northeastern Minnesota, Inc.
Mesabi Mall
Hibbing, MN 55746
Kimberly Bresnik
V/TDD 218-262-6675
FAX 218-262-6677

Southern MN IL Enterprises & Services
709 South Front Street
Mankato, MN 56001
Alan Augustin
V/TDD 507-345-7139
FAX 507-345-8429

REAL
109 South Fifth
Marshall, MN 56258
Steven Thovson
V/TDD 507-532-2221
FAX 507-532-2222

Courage Center
3915 Golden Valley Road
Minneapolis, MN 55422
Mark Moilanen
V 612-520-0235
TDD 612-520-0410
FAX 612-520-0577

FREEDOM Resource CIL
P. O. Box 917
Moorhead, MN 56561-0917
Derrick Turner
V/TDD 218-236-0459
FAX 218-236-0510

Southeastern MN CIL
1306 7th Street, NW
Rochester, MN 55901
William Bauer
V/TDD 507-285-1815
FAX 507-288-8070

People Too--Central Minnesota CIL
600 25th Avenue, South, Suite 110
St Cloud, MN 56301
Jerry Krueger
V/TDD 612-255-1882

Accessible Space, Inc.
2550 University Avenue, W., # 301-N
St Paul, MN 55114
Stephen Vander Schaaf
V 612-645-7271
TDD None
FAX 612-645-0541

Metropolitan CIL
1600 University Avenue, # 16
St. Paul, MN 55104-3285
John D. Walsh
V 612-646-8342
TDD 612-603-2001
FAX 612-603-2006

 

MISSISSIPPI

LIFE, Inc.
3111 N. State Street, # 1
Jackson, MS 39216-4004
or:
754 N. President Street, # 1
Jackson, MS 39202
Mark Smith
V/TDD 601-969-4009
FAX 601-969-1662
or:
V 601-362-9599

Jackson Independent Living Center
300 Capers Avenue
Jackson, MS 39203
Bennie Owens, Jr.
V/TDD 601-961-4140
FAX 601-354-6678

Gulf Coast ILC
P. O. Box 377
Long Beach, MS 39560-0377
Rex McDaniel
V/TDD 601-864-3786
FAX None

Starkville CIL
P. O. Drawer 6321
10 Montgomery Hall, MSU
Starkeville, MS 39762
Ronnie Coleman
V/TDD 601-325-8511
FAX None

MISSOURI

Southeast Missouri Alliance for Disability
Independence, Inc.
121 S. Broadview, # 12
Cape Girardeau, MO 63703
Maryann "Miki" Gudermuth
V/TDD 314-651-6464
FAX 314-651-6565

Services for Independent Living
1301 Vandiver Drive, Suite Q
Columbia, MO 65202
Rich Blakley
V 314-874-1646
TDD 314-874-4121
FAX 314-874-3564

The Whole Person, Inc.
3100 Main, Suite 206
Kansas City, MO 64111
Deborah Kerr
or:
Kathy Estill
V 816-361-0304
TDD 816-531-7749
FAX 816-753-8163

Rural Advocates for Independent Living
715 S. Baltimore
Kirksville, MO 63501
Kay Rauscher
V 816-627-7245
TDD 816-627-0614
FAX 816-627-0525

Southwest CIL
1856 E. Cinderella, Suite E
Springfield, MO 65804
Ann Morris
V/TDD 417-886-1188
FAX 417-886-3619

Independence Center
4380 West Pine Blvd.
St Louis, MO 63108
Robert Harvey
V 314-533-6511
TDD None
FAX 314-531-7372

Life Skills Foundation
10176 Corporate Square Drive, # 100
St Louis, MO 63132-2924
Bill Welsch
V 314-567-7705
TDD 314-567-7705
+ 350
FAX 314-567-6539

Paraquad, Inc.
4475 Castleman
St. Louis, MO 63110
or:
311 N. Lindbergh
St Louis, MO 63141
Max Starkloff
V 314-776-4475
or:
V 314-567-1558
TDD 314-567-5552
FAX 314-567-1559

Disabled Citizens Alliance for
Independence, Inc.
P. O. Box 675
Viburnum, MO 65566
Juanita Hagemeier
V 573-244-3315
FAX 573-244-5609

MONTANA

Living Independently for Today &
Tomorrow, Inc.
3116 First Avenue, North
Billings, MT 59101

North Central IL Services, Inc.
104 Second Street, South, Suite 101
Great Falls, MT 59405
Tom Osborn
V/TDD 406-452-9834
FAX None

Summit Ravalli County Office (Branch)
140 Cherry Street, # 5
Hamilton, MT 59840
Michele Thompson
V/TDD/FAX:
406-363-5242

Montana Independent Living Project
38 South Last Chance Gulch
Helena, MT 59601
Jim Meldrum
V/TDD 406-442-5755
FAX 406-442-1612

Summit Flathead County Ofc. (Branch)
275 Corporate Avenue, Suite 901
Kalispell, MT 59901
Randy Moddrell
V/TDD/FAX: 406-257-0048

Summit Independent Living Center
1280 South Third Street, West
or:
1900 Brooks Street, Suite 120
Missoula, MT 59801
Michael Mayer
V/TDD 406-728-1630
FAX 406-728-1632

Summit Lake County Ofc. (Branch)
318 Main Street, SW
Ronan, MT 59864
Patrick Gowen
V/TDD 406-676-0190
FAX None

NEBRASKA

CIL of Central Nebraska
1804 South Eddy
P. O. Box 1863
Grand Island, NE 68801-1863
Sidney Cook
V/TDD 308-384-7896
FAX 308-384-9231

League of Human Dignity, Inc., ILC
1701 P Street
Lincoln, NE 68508-1741
Mike Schafer
V/TDD 402-441-7871
FAX 402-441-7650

League of Human Dignity ILC
604 West Benjamin
Norfolk, NE 68701
Linda Carey
V/TDD 402-371-4475
FAX 402-371-4625

League of Human Dignity (SW Iowa)
5513 Center Street
Omaha, NE 68106
Mike Schafer
V/TDD 402-558-3411
FAX 402-558-4609

NEVADA

Nevada Association for the Handicapped
6200 West Oakey Boulevard
Las Vegas, NV 89102
Vince Triggs
V/TDD 702-870-7050
FAX 702-870-7649

Northern Nevada CIL
999 Pyramid Way
Sparks, NV 89431
Jack Mays
V 702-328-8000
TDD 702-353-3599
FAX 702-353-3588

NEW HAMPSHIRE

Granite State ILF
172 Pembroke Road
P. O. Box 7268
Concord, NH 03301
Ellen Koenig
or:
Larry Robinson
V/TDD 603-228-9680
FAX 603-228-3304

GSILF-North Country
P. O. Box 871
Franconia, NH 03580-0871
V/TDD 603-823-5772
FAX None

GSILF-Portsmouth
75 Congress Street
Portsmouth, NH 03801
V/TDD 603-430-3060
FAX 603-430-3059

NEW JERSEY

Success Through IL Experience
1501 Park Avenue
Asbury Park, NJ 07712
Carol Veizer, John Reno
V 201-774-4737
TDD None
FAX None

Camden City ILC
1800 Pavilion West, # 512
2101 Ferry Ave
Camden, NJ 08104
Christine Boswell
V 609-962-0100
TDD 609-962-0101
FAX: 609-962-0101

D.I.A.L. for Independent Living
66 Mt. Prospect Avenue, Bldg. C
Clifton, NJ 07013-1918
Coleen Faser
V 201-470-8090
TDD 201-470-2521
FAX 201-470-8171

Alliance for Disabled in Action
2050 Oak Tree Road
Edison, NJ 08820
Donald Crocker
V/TDD 201-321-1600
FAX 201-321-1603

Total Living Center Inc.
P. O. Box 342
Egg Harbor City, NJ 08215
Carol Tucker
V/TDD 609-965-3734
FAX 609-965-1270

Heightened Independence & Progress
(HIP)
131 Main Street, Suite 120
Hackensack, NJ 07601
Eileen Goff
V 201-568-0906
Hudson County:
V 201/996-9100

Monmouth/Ocean ILC
279 Broadway
Long Beach, NJ 07740
Patricia McShane
V 908-571-4884
TDD 908-571-4878
FAX 908-571-4003

Resources for Independent Living
Masonville Square
115 Centerton Road, # 6
Mt. Laurel, NJ 08054
Pam Reid
V 609-273-7630
TDD 609-273-3718
FAX 609-273-3798

DIAL, Inc. Northwest Branch
#7 Boardwalk
Sparta, NJ 07861
Heather Schweizer
V 201-729-7155
TDD 201-729-3396
FAX 201-729-5889

CIL for Mercer & Hunterdon Counties, Inc.
P. O. Box 8898
Trenton, NJ 08650
Norman Smith
V 609-448-2998
TDD 609-448-5821
FAX 609-448-7293

CIL of South Jersey, Inc.
800 N. Delsea Drive
Plaza 47, Suite 6
Westville, NJ 08093
Michael Kennedy
V 609-853-6490
TDD 609-853-7602
FAX 609-853-1466

Resources for Independent Living
P. O. Box 2632
Willingboro, NJ 08046
James Cottingham
V 609-654-7921

NEW MEXICO

IL Resource Center
4401-B Lomas, NE
Albuquerque, NM 87110
Julie Ballinger
V/TDD 505-266-5022
FAX 505-266-5150

Southern New Mexico CIL
118 S. Downtown Mall, Suite "C"
Las Cruces, NM 88001-1218
David Robinson
V/TDD 505-526-5016
FAX 505-526-1201

New Vistas Adult Services
1205 Parkway Drive
Santa Fe, NM 87504
Doug Koehner
V/TDD 505-471-1001
FAX 505-471-4427

NEW YORK

Capital District Center for Independence
845 Central Avenue
Albany, NY 12206-1504
Todd Eggert
V/TDD 518-459-6422
FAX 518-459-7847

The Resource Center for Independent Living
347 W. Main Street
Amsterdam, NY 12010
Ramon Rodriugez, District Director
V 518-842-3561
TDD 518-842-3593
FAX 518-842-0905

Options for Independence
75 Genesee Street
Auburn, NY 13021
Mike Von Hendy
V/TDD 315-255-3447
FAX None

Batavia CIL
61 Swan Street
Batavia, NY 14020
Ann Bell
V/TDD 716-343-4524
FAX None

Southern Tier Independence Center
107 Chenango Street
Binghamton, NY 13901
Maria Dibble
V/TDD 607-724-2111
FAX 607-722-5646

Bronx Independent Living Services
3525 Decatur Avenue
Bronx, NY 10467
Bobbi Linn
V 718-515-2800
TDD 718-515-2803
FAX 718-515-2844

Brooklyn Center for Independence of the
Disabled
2044 Ocean Drive, Suite B3-B4
Brooklyn, NY 11230
Gil Yil Diz
V 718-998-3000
TDD 718-998-7406
FAX 718-998-3473

Independent Living Center West NY
and
Native American IL Services
3108 Main Street
Buffalo, NY 14214-1384
Douglas Usiak
V/TDD 716-836-0822
FAX 716-835-3967

SILO (Satellite Of Medford N.Y.)
3180 Express Drive South
Central Islip, NY 11722
June Roberts
V 516-348-0207
TDD 516-348-7655
FAX 516-348-0262

Access to Independence and Mobility
271 East First Street
Corning, NY 14830-2924
Marianna Brown
V/TDD 607-962-8225
FAX 607-937-5125

Glens Falls ILC
P. O. Box 453
25 Sherman Avenue
Glens Falls, NY 12801
Brad Williams
V 518-792-3537
TDD 518-792-0505
FAX 518-792-0979

Finger Lakes Independence Center
609 West Clinton Street, Suite 112
Ithaca, NY 14850
Lenore Schwager
V/TDD 607-272-2433
FAX 607-272-0902

Queens Independent Living Center
140-40 Queens Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11435
Robin Shaikun
V 718-658-2526
TDD 718-658-4720
FAX 718-658-5295

Southwestern ILC
878 N. Main Street
Rear Entrance
Jamestown, NY 14701
Marie Carrubba
V 716-661-3010
TDD 716-661-3012
FAX 716-661-3011

Resource Center for Accessible Living
602 Albany Avenue
Kingston, NY 12401
Joan Gundersen
V 914-331-0541
TDD 914-331-8680
FAX 914-331-2076

Long Island CIL
3601 Hempstead Turnpike, Room 312
Levittown, NY 11756
Patricia Moore
V 516-796-0144
TDD 516-796-0135
FAX 516-796-0525

Massena Independent Living Center
156 Center Street
Massena, NY 13662
Jeff Reifensnyder
V 315-764-9442
TDD 315-764-9443
FAX 315-764-9464

Self Initiated Living Options Inc.
3241 Route 112, Bldg. 7
Medford, NY 11763-1411
June Roberts
V 516-698-1310
TDD 516-698-1392
FAX 516-698-1367

Office for tthe Physically Challenged
1550 Franklin Avenue
Mineola, NY 11501
Don Dreyer
V 516-535-3147
TDD 516-535-3108
FAX None

Barrier Free Living
270 East Second Street
New York, NY 10009
Paul Feuerstein
V/TDD 212-677-6668
FAX 212-677-2309

Center for Independence of Disabled in
New York
841 Broadway, Room 205
New York, NY 10003
Doug Koehner
or:
Marilyn Saviola
V/TDD 212-674-2300
FAX 212-674-5953

Harlem Independent Living Center
5-15 125th Street
New York, NY 10027
James Billie
V 212-369-2371
TDD 212-369-6475
FAX 212-369-9283

Visions
120 Wall Street, 16th Floor
New York, NY 10005
Nancy Weber
V 212-425-2255
TDD None
FAX None

Eastern Orange County CIL
5 Washington Terrace
Newburgh, NY 12550-5338
Doug Hovey
V/TDD 914-565-1162
FAX 914-565-0567

Niagara Frontier CIL Inc.
1522 Main Street
Niagara Falls, NY 14305-2522
Ronald Clark
V/TDD 716-284-2452
FAX 716-284-0829

Directions in Independent Living
512 W. State Street
Olean, NY 14760
Anna Armstrong
V/TDD 716-373-4602
FAX 716-373-4604

Catskill Center for Independence
P. O. Box 1247
Oneonta, NY 13820
Richard Zachmeyer
V/TDD 607-432-8000
FAX 607-432-6907

North Country CIL
159 Margaret Street, Suite 202
Plattsburgh, NY 12901-1837
Cecily Feldman
V/TDD 518-563-9058
FAX 518-563-0292

Taconic Resources for Independence
80 Washington Street, #107
Poughkeepsie, NY 12601-2305
Joan Wazewski
V 914-452-3913
TDD 914-485-8110
FAX 914-485-3196

Rochester CIL
758 South Avenue
Rochester, NY 14620-2237
Timothy Weider
V/TDD 716-442-6472
FAX 716-271-8558

IL in the Capital District
2660 Albany Street
Schenectady, NY 12304
Marge Teagle
V 518-393-2412
TDD None
FAX None

Western Orange County CIL, Inc.
R.D. # 1, Box 144C, Route 6
Slate Hill, NY 10973
Joseph Genera
V/TDD 914-355-2030
FAX 914-355-7415

Rockland Independent Living Center
238 North Main Street
Spring Valley, NY 10977
V 914-426-0707
TDD 914-426-1180
FAX 914-426-0989

Staten Island CIL Inc
470 Castleton Ave
Staten Island, NY 10301
Dorothy Doran
V 718-720-9016
TDD 718-720-9870
FAX 718-720-9664

ARISE, Inc., CIL
501 East Fayette Street
Syracuse, NY 13202
John Bateman-Ferry
V/TDD 315-472-3171
FAX 315-472-9252

Troy Resource CIL
Troy Atrium
Broadway & 4th Street
Troy, NY 12180
Denise Figueroa
V/TDD 518-274-0701
FAX 518-274-7944

Resource CIL
409 Columbia Street
P. O. Box 210
Utica, NY 13502
Burt Danovitz
V 315-797-4642
TDD 315-797-5837
FAX 315-797-4747

Northern Regional Center for IL
Woolworth Building, Suite 4000
165-169 Mechanic Street
Watertown, NY 13601-2711
Catherine Keane
V/TDD 315-785-8703
FAX 315-785-8612

Westchester County ILC
297 Knollwood Road
White Plains, NY 10607
Joseph Bravo
V 914-682-3926
TDD 914-682-0926
FAX 914-682-8518

Westchester Disabled on the Move
984 North Broadway, Suite 509
Yonkers, NY 10701
Harry Kaplan
V/TDD 914-968-4717
FAX None

NORTH CAROLINA

Programs for Accessible Living
1012 South King Drive
Doctor's Bdg., G-2
Charlotte, NC 28283
Chester Helms
V/TDD 704-375-3977
FAX 704-375-5907

Gulfport Advocacy Project (GAP)
620 South Elm Street, Suite 322
Greensboro, NC 27406
or:
P. O. Box 86
Greensboro, NC 27402
Aaron Shabazz
V 910-272-0501
TDD None
FAX None

NORTH DAKOTA

Dakota CIL (see below)
3111 E. Broadway Avenue
Bismarck, ND 58501
Robert Gomez
V/TDD 701-222-3636
FAX 701-222-0051

Fraser Hall
711 South University Drive
Fargo, ND 58103
Sandra Leyland
V 701-232-3301
TDD None
FAX 701-237-5775

Freedom Resource CIL, Inc. (See * below)
P. O. Box 8192
Fargo, ND 58109-8192
Derrick Turner
V/TDD 218-236-0459
FAX 218-236-0510

Dakota CIL
201 Missouri River Drive
Mandan, ND 58554
Robert Gomez
V 701-663-0376

The following centers also serve ND:

OPTIONS Interstate Resource CIL
318 Third Street, NW
East Grand Forks, MN 56721
Jay Johnson
V/TDD 218-773-6100
FAX 218-773-7119

FREEDOM Resource CIL
P. O. Box 917
Moorhead, MN 56561-0917
Derrick Turner
V/TDD 218-236-0459
FAX 218-236-0510

 

OHIO

Tri-County ILC, Inc.
680 East Market Street, Suite 205
Akron, OH 44304
Rose Juriga
V 216-762-0007
TDD 216-762-7429
FAX 216-762-7416

Access CIL Inc.
7990 Clyo Road
Centerville, OH 45459 (Dayton)
Eugene Leber
V 513-439-0071
TDD 513-439-0072
FAX 513-439-2995

Independent Living Options
2433 Harrison Avenue
Cincinnati, OH 45211-7927
or:
632 Vine Street, # 601
Cincinnati, OH 45202
Lisa Corbett
V 513-661-2600
TDD 513-241-7170
FAX 513-241-7170

HELP Six Chimneys, Inc.
3907 Prospect Ave.
Cleveland, OH 44115
Walter Zborowsky
V 216-361-3907
TDD None
FAX None

Services for IL, Inc.
25100 Euclid Ave., Suite 105
Cleveland, OH 44117
Susan Murray
V/TDD 215-731-1529
FAX 215-731-3083

UCP of Columbus & Franklin County
440 Industrial Mile Road
Columbus, OH 43228
Patrick Maynard
V 614-279-0109
TDD None
FAX None

ILC of Northcentral OH
270 Sterkel Blvd.
Mansfield, OH 44907
Jonnie Fisher
V/TDD 419-756-8300
FAX 419-756-6544

Mid-Ohio Board for Independent Living
Environment (MOBILE)
2040 Brice Road, Suite 100
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068-3460
Beverly Rackett
V 614-864-1199
TDD 614-864-2038
FAX 614-864-1992

Ability Center of Greater Toledo
5605 Monroe
Sylvania, OH 43560
Richard Gunden
V 419-885-5733
TDD 419-882-2387
FAX 419-882-4813

OKLAHOMA

Green County IL Resource Center
4100 S.E. Adams Rd., Suite C-106
Bartlesville, OK 74006
Sharon Cooper
V 918-336-0770
or:
V/TDD 918-335-1314
FAX 918-333-1814

Sandra Beasley ILC
705 South Oakwood Rd., Suite B-1
Enid, OK 73703
Lou Blockcolski
V/TDD 405-237-8508
FAX 405-233-6403

Oklahoma IL Resource Center
321 South Third, Suite 2
McAlester, OK 74501
Mike Ward
V/TDD 918-426-6220
FAX 918-426-3245

Progressive Independence, Inc.
121 North Porter
Norman, OK 73071
Candace Low
or:
Sharon Johnson
V 405-321-3203
TDD 405-321-2942
FAX 405-321-7601

Ability Resources, Inc.
1724 East 8th Street
Tulsa, OK 74104
Carlotta Lawson
V/TDD 918-592-1235
FAX 918-582-3622

OREGON

Central Oregon Resources for IL
42 NW Greeley
Bend, OR 97701
Donald Stewart
V 503-388-8103
TDD None
FAX 503-388-1226

Laurel Hill Center--ILP
2145 Centennial Plaza
Eugene, OR 97403
Mary Alice Brown
V 541-485-6340
TDD None
FAX None

Handicap Awareness & Support League
(HASL) Independent Abilities
290 N.E. C Street
Grants Pass, OR 97526
Robert Elting
V/TDD 503-479-4275
FAX 503-479-7261

Spokes Unlimited
111 North Seventh
P. O. Box 7896
Klamath Falls, OR 97602
Tina Treasure
V/TDD/FAX: 503-883-7547

Living Opportunities Inc.
P. O. Box 1072
Medford, OR 97501
Roger Hassenpflug
V 541-772-1503
TDD None
FAX None

HASL-II
673 Market
Medford, OR 97504
Robert Elting
V 541-772-7820
TDD None
FAX None

Access Unlimited
610 SW Alder, Suite 1010
Portland, OR 97205-3606
Edward Springman
V 503-226-7348
TDD None
FAX None

Independent Living Resources, Inc.
4001 NE Halsey
Portland, OR 97232
Janine DeLaunay
V/TDD 503-284-3339
FAX 503-284-3469

 

PENNSYLVANIA

Lehigh Valley CIL
919 South 9th Street
Allentown, PA 18103
Carl Dohner
V/TDD/FAX: 215-790-9781

South Central Pennsylvania CIL
1501 Eleventh Ave. Mezzanine Level
Altoona, PA 16601
Susan G. Van Scoyoc
V 814-949-1905
TDD 814-949-1912
FAX 814-949-1909

CIL of Central Pennsylvania
920 Linda Lane
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Theotis Braddy
V 717-731-1900
TDD 717-731-1077
FAX 717-731-8150

Community Resources for Independence
2222 Filmore Avenue
Erie, PA 16506-2943
Timothy Finegan
V 814-838-7222
TDD 814-838-8115
FAX 814-838-8491

Anthracite Region CIL
40 N. Church St., City Hall
Hazleton, PA 18201
Shirley Ray
V/TDD 717-455-9800
FAX 717-455-5888

Liberty Resources Inc.
One Winding Way, Suite 108
Philadelphia, PA 19131
Fern Moskowitz
V 215-581-0666
TDD 215-581-0664
FAX 215-581-0665

CIL of Southwestern Pennsylvania
7110 Penn Avenue
Pittsburgh, PA 15208-2434
W.D. Chrisner, III
V 412-371-7700
TDD 412-371-6230
FAX 412-371-9430

Allied Services for the Handicapped
475 Morgan Highway
Scranton, PA 18508
William Lavelle
V 717-348-2221
TDD None
FAX 717-348-2256

Northeastern Pennsylvania CIL
431 Wyoming Avenue, Lower Level
Scranton, PA 18503
John Boland
V/TDD 717-344-7211
FAX 717-344-7218

Berks County CIL
899 Penn Avenue
Sinking Spring, PA 19608
Louis Diehl
V/TDD 610-670-0734
FAX 610-670-0753

Life & Independence for Today
503 Arch Street Extension
St Marys, PA 15857
Michael Auer
V 814-781-3050
TDD/FAX 814-781-1917

Tri-County Partnership for IL
69 East Beau Street
Washington, PA 15301-3404
Kathleen Kleinmann
V/TDD 412-223-5115
FAX 412-223-5119

Citizens for Independence & Access
126 Pleasant Acres Road
York, PA 17402-9037
Beverly Price
V 717-840-9653
TDD 717-840-9753
FAX 717-840-9748

 

RHODE ISLAND

Blackstone Valley Center ILP
115 Manton Street
Pawtucket, RI 02861
Peter Holden
V 401-727-0150

PARI Independent Living Center
Independence Square
500 Prospect Street
Pawtucket, RI 02860
Amy Rafferty
V/TDD 401-725-1966
FAX 401-725-2104

IN-SIGHT Independent Living
43 Jefferson Blvd.
Warwick, RI 02888
Judith Smith
V 401-941-3322

Ocean State CIL
59 West Shore Road
Warwick, RI 02889-1140
Lorna Ricci
V 401-738-1013
TDD 401-738-1015
FAX 401-738-1083

SOUTH CAROLINA

Southeastern PVA, Inc.
South Carolina CILs
U.S. Highway 1
4010 Deans Bridge Rd.
Hephzibah, GA 30815
James Cherry
V 404-921-5822

SOUTH DAKOTA

Opportunities for IL (O.I.L.)
9 Fifth Avenue, S.E.
P. O. Box 1571
Aberdeen, SD 57401-1571
Carol Qualm
V 605-626-2976
TDD 605-626-2977
FAX 605-626-3154

Tateya Topa Ho
P. O. Box 109
McGlaughlin, SD 57462
Sidney Claymore
V (In State)
800-513-3203
TDD None
FAX 701-854-7659

Prairie Freedom Ctr. for Dis Indep.
301 South Garfield Ave., Suite 8
Sioux Falls, SD 57104
Dennis Schmitz
V 605-339-6558

TENNESSEE

Tri-State Resource & Advocacy Corp.
3645-G Brainerd Road
Chattanooga, TN 37411
Kenton Dickerson
V/TDD 615-622-2172
FAX 615-624-5578

Memphis CIL
163 North Angelus
Memphis, TN 38104
Deborah Cunningham
V/TDD 901-726-6404
FAX 901-726-6521

TEXAS

Panhandle Action CIL Skills
3608 South Washington
Amarillo, TX 79110
Judy Baker
V 806-352-1500

Austin Resource CIL
5555 North Lamar, Suite J-125
Austin, TX 78751
Ronald Rocha
V/TDD 512-467-0744
FAX 512-467-2417

Tri-County Awareness Assn. -- ILC
1501-C Loop 304 East
P. O. Box 875
Crockett, TX 75835
Cheryl Bass
V 409-544-2811
TDD/FAX:
409-544-7315

REACH of Dallas
8625 King George Drive, Suite 210
Dallas, TX 75235
Charlotte Stewart
V 214-630-4796
TDD 214-630-5995
FAX 214-630-6390

REACH of Denton
405 S. Elm, # 202
Denton, TX 76201-6068
Charlotte Stewart
V 817-383-1062
TDD 817-383-1962
FAX 817-383-2742

Disabled Ability Resource Environment
(DARE )
8929 Viscount, Suite 101
El Paso, TX 79925
Thomas Carter
or:
Carrie George
V/TDD 915-591-0800
FAX 915-591-3506

REACH Resource CIL
1205 Lake Street
Ft. Worth, TX 76102
Charlotte Stewart
V 817-870-9082
TDD 817-870-9086
FAX 817-877-1622

Coalition for Barrier Free Living
7000 Regency Sq. Blvd., Suite 160
Houston, TX 77036
Sandra Bookman
V/TDD 713-974-4621
FAX 713-974-6927

Independent Life Styles, Inc.
P. O. Box 571874
Houston, TX 77257
Pam Mackie
V 713-977-1545
TDD None
FAX None

LIFE Independent Living Center
1301 Broadway Street, # 200
Lubbock, TX 79401-3278
Craig Wall
V/TDD 806-749-5433
FAX 806-749-2618

Valley Association for IL
P. O. Box 5035
McAllen, TX 78502-5035
David Vanderhee
V/TDD 210-781-7733
FAX 210-781-7735

ABLE CIL
2702 N. Adams
Odessa, TX 79762
or:
1101 Whitaker, Suite 101
Odessa, TX 79763
Rena Ventura-Jackson
or:
Jolanda Gonzales
V 915-366-8580
or:
V 915-580-3439
TDD None
FAX None

San Antonio IL Services
5101 San Pedro
San Antonio, TX 78212-1400
or:
8610 Broadway, #420
San Antonio, TX 78217-6355
Larry Correu
V 512-734-9971
or:
V/TDD 512-805-0295
FAX 512-822-7249

UTAH

OPTIONS for Independence
1095 North Main Street
Logan, UT 84321
Helen Coburn Roth
V 801-753-5353

Active Re-Entry
451 South Carbon Avenue
Price, UT 84501
Nancy Bentley
V/TDD 801-637-4950
FAX 801-637-4952

Utah IL Center, Inc.
3445 South Main Street
Salt Lake City, UT 84115
Debra Mair
V/TDD 801-359-2457
or:
V/TDD 801-466-5565
FAX 801-466-2363

Opportunities for IL
205 North 1000 East
St. George, UT 84770
or:
515 W. 300 N., # A
St. George, UT 84770
Sandy Plummer
V 801-673-7579
or:
V 801-673-7501
TDD 801-673-0178
FAX 801-673-8808

VERMONT

VT CIL - Bennington
532 Main Street
Bennington, VT 05201
Henriette Jordan
V/TDD 802-447-0574
FAX 802-442-4052

VT CIL - Brattleboro
230 Main Street
Brattleboro, VT 05301
Henrietta Jordan
V 802-254-6851
TDD 802-254-8867
FAX 802-254-2651

Vermont CIL
11 East State StREET
or:
174 River Street
Montpelier, VT 05602
Henrietta Jordan
V/TDD 802-229-0501
FAX 802-229-0503

VIRGINIA

Appalachian Independence Center
230 Charwood Drive
Abingdon, VA 24210
Greg Morrell
V 703-628-2969
TDD 703-628-4931
FAX None

ENDependence Center of Northern VA
2111 Wilson Blvd., Suite 400
Arlington, VA 22201
Steve Johnson
V/TDD 703-525-3268
FAX 703-525-6835

Independence Resource Center
201 West Main Street, # 8
Charlottesville, VA 22901
Thomas Vandever
V/TDD 804-971-9629
FAX 804-971-8242

Woodrow Wilson CIL
Box W-37
Fishersville, VA 22939
Nixsa Swinson
V/TDD 703-332-7103
FAX 703-332-7330

Peninsula CIL
2021-B Cunningham Drive, Suite 2
Hampton, VA 23666
Ralph Shelman
V/TDD 804-827-0275
FAX 804-827-0655

ENDependence Center, Inc.
Potomac Building #15
6320 North Center Drive, #100
Norfolk, VA 23502-2596
V 804-461-8007
TDD 804-461-7527
FAX 804-455-8223

Central Virginia ILC, Inc.
2900 West Broad Street
Richmond, VA 23230-1049
Sandra Wagener
V 804-353-6503
TDD 804-353-6583
FAX 804-358-5606

Blue Ridge ILC
1502-D Williamson Road, NE
Roanoke, VA 24012
Karen Michalski
V 703-342-1231
TDD 703-342-1939
FAX 703-342-9505

Roanoke ILC--Dept. for the Visually
Handicapped
210 Church Avenue SW #B-50
Roanoke VA 24011
Debbie Helms
V/TDD 703-982-7122
FAX None

Access Independence
312 West Cork Street
Winchester VA 22601
William Fuller
V 703-662-4452
TDD 703-772-9693
FAX 703-662-4474

WASHINGTON

Kitsap Community Action Program
1201 Park
Bremerton, WA 98337
Larry Eyer
V 360-377-0053
TDD None
FAX None

Independent Living Center Northwest
320 Dayton, Suite 127
Edmonds, WA 98020
Connie Denison
V 206-672-1588

Independent Lifestyle Services
306 North Main Street
or:
109 East Third, # 2
Ellensburg, WA 98926
Stephen Poff
V/TDD 509-962-9620
FAX None

Center for Independence
407 14th Avenue, SE
P. O. Box 1247
Puyallup, WA 98372
Jim Lindley
V 206-848-6661
or:
V 206-845-5187
TDD 206-848-0798
FAX None

Resource Center for the Handicapped
20150 45th Avenue, NE
Seattle, WA 98155
Richard Walsh
V 206-362-2273
TDD None
FAX None

Washingtin Coalition of Citizens with
Disabilities (WA CCD)
4669 Sunnyside N., Suite 100
Seattle, WA 98103-6900
Kerry Klockner
V 206-461-4550
TDD 206-461-3766
FAX 206-461-4570

Adventures in Independence Develop.
819 South Hatch
Spokane, WA 99202
Gloria Caryl
V 509-535-9696
TDD None
FAX None

Coalition of Responsible Disabled
908 North Howard, Suite 10
Spokane, WA 99201
Wiley Marks
V/TDD 509-326-6355
FAX 509-327-2420

Greater Lakes ILC
10510 Gravelly Lake Drive, SW, Suite 206
Tacoma, WA 98499
Joann Freimund
V 206-581-6085
TDD None
FAX None

Tacoma Area Coalition of Individuals
with Disabilities
6315 S. 19th Street
Tacoma, WA 98466-6217
Jody Pilarski
V/TDD/FAX:
206-565-9000
FAX call first

Cascade Disability Resources
P. O. Box 2129
Vancouver, WA 98668-2129
Morris Giesler
V 206-693-8819
TDD 206-693-8835
FAX None

ILC Southwest Washington
4100 Plomondon St., P.O. Box 2129
Vancouver, WA 98668-2129
Morris Giesler
V 206-693-8819

WEST VIRGINIA

Mountain State CIL (Beckley Satellite)
329 Prince Street
Beckley, WV 25801
Anne Weeks
V/TDD 304-255-0122
FAX 304-255-0157

Appalachian CIL
4710 Chimney Drive, # C
Charleston, WV 25302-4804
Larry Paxton
V/TDD 304-342-6328
FAX None

Mountain State CIL
821 4th Avenue
Huntington, WV 25701-1406
Ann Weeks
V/TDD 304-525-3324
FAX 304-525-3360

North Central West Virginia CIL
1130 Green Bag Roadd
Morgantown, WV 26505
Janet Rieger
V 304-296-1691
TDD 304-291-9066
FAX 304-291-9071

WISCONSIN

Curative Workshop-Outreach Office
1506 South Oneida Street
St. Elizabeth Hospital
Appleton, WI 54915
Tom Deidrick
V 414-738-2644
TDD None
FAX None

Independent Living Program
Curative Rehabilitation Center
2900 Curry Lane
P. O. Box 8027
Green Bay, WI 54301
Tom Deidrick
V/TDD 414-468-1161
FAX 414-468-7851

Access to Independence, Inc.
1310 Mendota Street
Madison, WI 53714-1039
Owen McCusker
V 608-251-7575

CIL of Western Wisconsin
Stout VR Institute
Univ. of Wisconsin-Stout
Menomonie, WI 54751
Karen Hodgson
V/TDD 715-232-2150
FAX 715-232-2356

IL Services and Assistance Program
5000 W. National Ave.
Milwaukee, WI 53295
Kenneth Klauck
V 414-438-2000
TDD None
FAX None

IndependenceFIRST
The Southeastern WI CIL, Inc.
600 West Virginia St
Milwaukee, WI 53204-1537
Lee Schulz
V 414-291-7520
TDD 414-291-7525
FAX 414-291-751

Society's Assets
5200 Washington Avenue, # 225
Racine, WI 53406-4238
Bruce Nelson
V/TDD 414-637-9128
FAX 414-637-8646

North Country IL
2231 Catlin Avenue
Superior, WI 54880
John Nousaine
V\TDD 715-392-9118
FAX 715-392-4636

Christian League for the Handicapped
P. O. Box 948
Walworth, WI 53184
V 414-275-6131
TDD None
FAX None

Independent Living Services NC WI
1710 West Stenart Avenue
Wausau, WI 54401
Sharon Hjella
V 715-842-4805
TDD 715-845-3934
FAX 715-845-5398

WYOMING

WY Independent Living Rehabilitation
305 West First Street
Casper, WY 82601
Carol Kinney
V/TDD/FAX:
307-266-6956

Living Independently for Equality
150 Wyoming Street, Suite 10
Lander, WY 82520
William Bates

Rehabilitation Enterprises of NE Wyoming
245 Broadway
Sheridan, WY 82801
Larry Samson
V/TDD 307-672-7481
FAX 307-674-5117

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA

DC CIL, Inc.
1400 Florida Avenue, N.E., Suite 3
Washington, DC 20002
Roger Ford
V/TDD 202-388-0033
FAX 202-398-3018

Independent Living for the Handicapped
1301 Belmont Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
William Price
V 202-797-9803
TDD None
FAX None

U. S. TERRITORIES

Centro de Vida Independiente
Apartado 1681
Hato Rey, PR 00919
Maria Rosa Iturregui
V 809-758-0424
TDD None
FAX None

Movimineto Alcance Vida Independiente
P. O. Box 25277
Rio Piedras, PR 00928
Rolando Ramos
V 809-758-0573

Virgin Islands Association for IL
P. O. Box 3305
Charolotte-Amalie
St. Thomas, VI 00803-3305
Felecia Brownlow
V/TDD 809-775-9740
FAX 809-775-9163

CIL of Samoa
Government of American Samoa
DHR-VR
P. O. Box 3492
Pago Pago, AS 96799
Peter Galea'i
V 684-633-1804
TDD None
FAX 684-633-2392

If you know of a change to this document, please email jbweir@gmail.com.

 

MOST POPULAR DOCUMENTS:   ADA Accessibility Guidelines | Disabled Students in Higher Education | Caregiver Stress: Causes & Treatment | History of Disabilities and Social Problems | Disability Statistics | Using Knowledge and Technology
This site is maintained by Jennifer Weir, Disability Services at Texas A&M University -- Corpus Christi